Privacy Policy

of the company Sense4code s.r.o. We keep your personal information private and secure and allow you to have full control over it.

General conditions

We care about your privacy and the information you share with us, and we want you to be able to understand howSense4code s.r.o. (hereinafter referred to as "Sense4code" or"we") obtains, stores, processes and protects your personal data in connection with the inquiries, orders and deliveries of our products and services, the operation of websites or mobile applications.

Sense4code fully respects your right to privacy and personal data protection and adopts best practices in accordance with applicable EU privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, ie you, if you are a entrepreneur, and/ or your employees. All products and services we provide are intended for you as our customer, who acts in the course of his business or other entrepreneurial activity and / or in the performance of his profession for his employer, who is our customer (hereinafter "customer" or you").

This document describes

·      What information do we collect and how

·      How we protect your personal information

·      What we do with the personal data we collect

·      The legal basis we have for the processing of your personal data

·      When and how we share your personal information with someone else

·      How long we keep your personal data

·      Your rights and how you can exercise them

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Services and providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you have been informed of our use of your personal information as set out in the Privacy Policy.

Personal data controller

The controller of personal data isSense4code s.r.o. with its registered office at Rybná 716/24, 110 00 Prague 1,entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number: section C, insert 248576. ID: 04492412.

Website: www.sense4code.com.

You can find current contact details on the website in the Contacts menu.

Contacts regarding personal data protection

The data controller has appointed a contact person for personal data protection. Contact information:

Name: Ján Hudec

phone number: +420 773 637 935

email: hudec@sense4codem.com

Please note that the privacy contact may change in the future. You can always find current contacts in the Privacy Policy. The current Privacy Policy is listed on the Company's website at the following link: https://www.sense4code.com/en/privacy-policy.

Purpose, method and time period of personal data processing

We process your personal data in several different ways and for appropriate purposes:

Processing of personal data for the purchase of products and services

In order to process your orders and provide you with the ordered products and services, we need to know and further process your personal data. We obtain personal data from you from various sources,including publicly available sources, which are public registers (eg commercialregister), the company's website, documentation necessary for the performance of the contract (e-mail or other communication, inquiries, orders).

Processing of personal data for communication and training

If you give us your consent, we will use your personal data to send you news about our products, services, specialoffers and news and other business communications related to products and marketing seminars or professional trainings held by Sense4code.

What information we collect

Sense4code collects your information that is limited to the type of information that can be found on a typical business card: name, surname, job title, work email and work phone number, as well as name, ID number, VAT number, employer's registered office or business premises, or society.

In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information, such as the size of the company you work for and the industry.

In order to improve and / or update the information you provide to us, we may combine it with professional information and personal information that we collect from third party sources.

The personal information we refer to in this document is personal and professional information provided by you and other information that we obtain from third party sources.

We also collect data on demanded or ordered products or services, executed orders, amounts paid, payments made, etc.

This website also collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies,including the IP address, area or general location of the computer or device that accesses the Internet, browser type, operating system, page history and other usage information.

Because a cookie can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device, tablet ("device") or person using such a device, the GDPR Regulation stipulates that EU citizens are personal data. For this reason, this Privacy Policy applies to such personal data collected by Sense4code.|

How we collect information

We process your personal data from your inquiries or product and services and from training and conferences applications.We obtain personal data from you from various sources, including publicly available sources, which are public registers (eg business register), professional social networks, company websites, documentation necessary for the performance of the contract (e-mail or other communication, orders).

For what purposes do we collect information

We process your personal data so that we can enter into framework or other purchase agreements, based on these, to ensure the full use of our services - processing inquiries, orders, securing supplies of ordered products and services, receiving payments and handling any reminders for payments for delivered products and services, after-sales support, handling of complaints and warranty and post-warranty service.

In the event that you are late with payment, do not fulfil your obligation, we do not receive payment from you, or we have suffered other damage or injury, we may also process personal data for the purpose of enforcing our claims and / or determining, protecting and enforcing our legal claims.

The purpose of processing your personal data may also be to send marketing offers and other business messages, with your consent.

For what purposes do we collect information

We process your personal data so that we can enter into framework or other purchase agreements, based on these, to ensure the full use of our services - processing and processing inquiries, orders, securing supplies of ordered products and services, receiving payments and handling any reminders for payments for delivered products and services,after-sales support, handling of complaints and warranty and post-warranty service.

In the event that you are late with payment, do not fulfill your obligation, we do not receive payment from you, or we have suffered other damage or injury, we may also process personal data for the purpose of enforcing our claims and / or determining , protecting and enforcing our legal claims.

The purpose of processing your personal data may also be to send marketing offers and other business messages, with your consent.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of the legal title of the contract and / or our legitimate interest (especially if you are dealing with us as an employee of the customer) to communicate with a specific authorized person representing the party, to perform the contract or provide related information.

We further process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest in enforcing our claims and / or determining, protecting and enforcing Sense4code's legal claims. We may store your personal data for this purpose during the limitation period.

Under certain circumstances, we may also process your personal data in other ways, provided that Sense4code has a legitimate interest in doing so and does not infringe any of your rights and freedoms.

The legal title of the processing for sending marketing offers and commercial messages is your consent to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a)GDPR. You give it to confirm that you want to receive marketing messages, or information about seminars or professional training.

By confirming, you agree that we may process your personal data and sort it according to the above individual categories for the purpose of offering products, services and services of other entities, for value-added services, for marketing, training and business purposes of Sense4code and also also for offering our products and services through telemarketing.

Your consent is purely voluntary and you can revoke it at any time.

How long we keep your personal data

We will store personal data only for the time necessary to process your order and fulfil the purchase contract, or for the duration of the contractual relationship (eg in the case of a framework contract), or for the period of the possibility of a complaint as well as warranty or post-warranty service, or after-sales support.

Some personal data may be included in accounting documents (especially invoices, receipts and delivery notes). Laws(such as the Accounting Act or the VAT Act) require us to keep these documents for up to 10 years. Therefore, if we have a legal obligation to archive these documents, we store your personal data listed on the relevant tax document together with them.

We keep the data for sending marketing offers and commercial messages for the duration of the granted consent, ie for a maximum period of 5 years, or until its revocation.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures(especially technical and organizational) to protect your personal data from any accidental loss, destruction, misuse, damage and unauthorized or illegal access. Please note, however, that 100% security cannot be guaranteed for anydata transmission via the Internet or storage technologies.

The administrator has entered into an agreement on the processing of personal data, which guarantees above all adequate security measures.

These measures may include, but are not limited to, taking reasonable steps to ensure the accountability of employees who have access to your data, employee training, regular backups, data recovery and incident management procedures, software protection of devices on which personal data is stored, etc.

When and how we share your personal information with someone else

We may share the personal information we collect as described above with third parties who provide certain services related to selling our products and services, delivering them, placing orders,administering support, or using software resources. These persons are thus in the position of processors of personal data. We may share your personal data in particular:

·      with our suppliers who provide services or manuals for certain types of services (training and seminars)

·      with suppliers of our IT systems,who may in certain cases have access to your personal data.

·      with external lawyers if necessary to recover claims or to protect our legitimate interests.

·       public authorities, if required by law

Warranties

We have entered into personal data processing agreements with the processors of personal data pursuant to the previous paragraph, which guarantee at least the same level of protection of your personal data as this Privacy Policy.

Your rights in relation to personal data

What can you demand?

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to request access to your personal data that we process as a personal data controller, the right to correct, delete or transfer it (eg transfer of your personal data to another service provider), the right to object and the right to request restrictions on our processing. You can also withdraw the consent you have given us at any time. Please note that withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed under your consent prior to such withdrawal.

Correction of your personal data

According to the valid legal regulation,you have the right to correct your personal data that you share with us. You can request a correction via email: info@sense4code.com.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you can keep your personal information accurate and up to date. You can always contact us to ask if we are still processing your personal information.

If you find that the personal information we process is inaccurate or incomplete, and you are unable to update your personal information in accordance with this article, you may request that we update your personal information. We will verify your identity and update your personal information.

Deletion of your personal data

You can ask us to delete your personal data at any time. If you contact us with such a request, we will delete without undue delay all your personal data that we have, unless we no longer need your personal data to fulfill contractual and legal obligations or to protect our legitimate interests, as described above.

We will also delete (and ensure the deletion by the processors we authorize) all of your personal data if you revoke your consent and do not process this data for other purposes / legal titles or if required by law.

Withdrawal of your consent

You may revoke your consent to the processing of data for marketing purposes at any time without giving a reason.Please contact us by email: info@sense4code.com or by letter. In this case, we will not further process your personal data(unless we process such data on the basis of another purpose and legal title).You can revoke your consent not only for all personal data and purposes, but also only for some personal data or purposes.

Please note that the revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed on the basis of previously granted consent.

Accessibility and portability of your personal data

You have the right to obtain your personal data you have provided to us, and we process it with your consent or performance of the contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request this, we may send your personal data processed in this way directly to a third party (another data controller) whom you specify in your request, provided that such request does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others and if it is technically feasible orthus provide directly to you.

Objection to processing

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, or to fulfil a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public power. Unless there are proven legitimate reasons on our part for processing that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, we will not further process personal data.

Processing restrictions

If you ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, eg if you question the accuracy, legality or our need to process your personal data, we will limit the processing of your personal data to the minimum necessary (storage) and possibly process it only for determination,performance or the defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural person or legal entity, or for other limited reasons prescribed by applicable law. If the restriction is lifted and we continue to process your personal data, we will notify you without undue delay.

Complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection Office

You have the right to file a complaint regarding our data processing with the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk.Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7. Office website: www.uoou.cz.

How you can exercise your rights

If you exercise any of your rights, we will notify any recipient, to whom the personal information has been provided, about the action taken or the correction or deletion of your personal data or the restriction of processing in accordance with your request, if such communication is possible and / or does not require disproportionate effort.

Rights related to personal data, incl. withdrawal of consent, you can apply at any time in the following ways:

1.    By e-mail with a guaranteed electronic signature to info@sense4code.com

2.   By registered letter with verified signature by post to the administrator's address.

When making your application, you will be asked to provide some of the identifying information you provided during registration. The provision of such information is necessary to verify that the relevant request has been sent by you. We will reply to you within one month of receiving your request, but we reserve the right to extend this period by two months.

What happens if you do not provide personal information?

We only require the personal data necessary to conclude and fulfil the contract, ie so that we can properly hand over the ordered products and services to you. If you do not provide us with the necessary information, we will not be able to meet the above.

We will not process your personal data for sending marketing offers and business messages without your consent. Giving consent is your free choice. The only consequence is that we will not send you product, marketing offers, training, etc.

Privacy Policy Update

We may change or update our privacy policy on an ongoing basis. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting at the following link: www.scormium.com/zasady-ochrany-soukromi.

Licences

All images used in the  are licensed for free personal and commercial use. Thank you, Unsplash, Pexels, and Freepik for support.